Pricing Payments powered by Stripe

Start free.
Upgrade when you ship.

The free key is a real key against real racing, with no card and no trial clock running. Pay only when your product needs live-day data, the archive behind it, or the analytical endpoints.

No card for the free key Cancel in two clicks Move up or drop back any month

Paying is safe

  • We never see your cardCheckout runs on Stripe. Your details go from your browser to them, and we are told the last four digits and nothing else.
  • PCI DSS Level 1The highest certification a payments provider holds, with 3D Secure and fraud checks on every payment.
  • Leaving is as easy as joiningCancel from your dashboard whenever you like. Access runs to the end of the paid period.
Pay with
Race Day Real time
$49/mo

Today and yesterday, with prices

  • 20 endpoints, prices included
  • Starting and exchange prices
  • Weights, weather and dividends
  • Results WebSocket stream
  • Webhooks when a result lands
  • 120,000 requests a month
  • Anything before yesterday
See every line Go Race Day
Live Most take this
$99/mo

Everything, live · cancel any time

  • 42 endpoints & live-day data
  • The full historical archive
  • 250,000 requests a month
  • Results WebSocket stream
  • Webhooks when a result lands
  • AI assistant, 100 questions a week
Go live
Live Plus Analytics
$199/mo

Statistics & headroom

Go Live Plus
PCI DSS LEVEL 1 Prices in USD, billed monthly Invoices and receipts in your dashboard Access runs to the end of the paid period
Line by line

Compare

Every line, and what is behind it.

The same rows for all three keys, with the coverage counted from the archive last night rather than written once and forgotten. Search it if you are looking for one thing.

344,473GB races 60,557AU races 123,396IE races 10.8Mrunner records 121tracks Feb 2018first race held
Free
$0
no card, no expiry
Get a free key
Race Day
$49/mo
today and yesterday
Go Race Day
Live
$99/mo
everything, live
Go live
Live Plus
$199/mo
statistics & headroom
Go Live Plus
Coveragewhat racing is in the archive, counted last night
Great Britainevery graded card, back to 2018 344,473races Today + yesterdayevery card, priced 344,473races 344,473races
Australiaevery state that publishes a card 60,557races Today + yesterdayevery card, priced 60,557races 60,557races
Irelandback to 2019, with carded off times and weather 123,396races Today + yesterdayevery card, priced 123,396races 123,396races
Tracksall of them, on every key 121 121 121 121
Runner recordstrap, weight, SP, trainer and owner on every entry 10.8M Today + yesterday 10.8M 10.8M
Limits
Requestsa request is one successful call 50a day 120,000a month 250,000a month 600,000a month
Rate limit 60a minute 90a minute 120a minute 180a minute
AI assistantseparate from your API allowance 10questions a week 50questions a week 100questions a week 250questions a week
Data
Data window Today + aheadand yesterday Today + yesterdayeach track in its own timezone Live day + archivefrom the moment a card publishes Live day + archive
Results and finishing positions
Starting prices
Sectional timeswhere the source publishes them
Weather at the offtemperature, wind, rain over the previous 6 and 24 hours
Exchange pricesbest Betfair back and lay archive window only
Endpoints
Races, tracks and racecards 17endpoints 20endpoints 42endpoints 62endpoints
Dog, trainer and owner statisticscareer splits by distance, trap, track, grade and going
Race conditions and early pacetrap bias, typical winning time, measured early splits
Performance trend and layoff recordquicker or slower lately, and how a dog runs after time off
Everything about a raceconditions, pace and field in one call
Race commentaryhow each race was run, before the off and after, in our own words
Runner commentshow each dog ran, event by event; for Australia, the view before the off
Race previewswritten before the off, from the field and its form
Race reportshow each race was won and run, with a line on every runner
Delivery
REST API
Results WebSocket streamresults as they settle
Webhooksa POST to your endpoint when a result lands
MCP serveruse the archive from Claude or ChatGPT
OpenAPI filethe whole surface as one download
Terms
Card required Nono card, no expiry Yes Yes Yes
Cancel Nothing to cancel Any timefrom your dashboard Any timefrom your dashboard Any timefrom your dashboard
Support Docs and FAQ Support tickets Support tickets Support ticketsanswered first

Prices in USD. The paid plans renew monthly and cancel from your dashboard; access runs to the end of the paid period. A request is one successful API call, and streamed events do not count against it. Coverage figures are counted from the archive each night. Full terms are on the terms page.

Line by line

Coverage

The depth behind the price.

Every graded card in Great Britain, Australia and Ireland, by how far back you look. Each race carries its full result and starting prices, sectionals where they are published, and the weather at the off. Counted from the archive each night.

26+ yearsof history February 2018first race held 344,473Great Britain 60,557Australia 123,396Ireland
Lookback GB AU IE Total races
Last 24 hours 251 94 32 377
Last 7 days 1,065 385 299 1,749
Last 30 days 4,052 1,646 1,377 7,075
Last 90 days 11,678 3,970 3,819 19,467
Last 12 months 48,841 14,978 15,946 79,765
Last 3 years 154,650 44,109 49,861 248,620
Last 5 years 258,610 60,557 82,095 401,262
All time 344,473 60,557 123,396 528,426

Irish racing starts in 2019 and Australian in 2022, which is why the longer windows are not level. A cross is a window that nation has no racing in, not a gap in the feed.

Before you ask

The practical stuff.

Which tracks do you cover?

Great Britain and Australia. The racing calendar lists every track we hold, by day, so you can check before you subscribe rather than after — what we cover has the full picture.

What counts as a request?

One successful REST call. Errors and rate-limited responses don't count, and WebSocket events streamed to a live key are free — you're billed for the connection, not the messages.

Can I start free and upgrade later?

Yes. Build on a free key, then subscribe from your dashboard when you're ready. Your live key is issued immediately — nothing to migrate.

What happens at the limit?

Requests over your per-minute rate get a 429 with Retry-After; every response carries X-RateLimit-* headers so you can pace cleanly. See rate limits.

Is there a contract?

No. The live plan is month to month. Cancel any time from the Stripe billing portal on your dashboard; your keys keep working until the period ends.

What does the free key reach?

Real racing to build and evaluate against: yesterday, today and ahead, at 50 lookups a day. The prices on those races are Race Day, and the deep archive is Live.

Do you offer betting tips?

No. GreyhoundAPI is factual race data only — no predictions, ratings or selections on any endpoint or plan. What you build with it is yours.

Get a key in about a minute.

Sign in with Google, create a free key, and make your first call. Upgrade whenever the free window stops being enough.